This website https://newage.net.au/ is owned and operated by Exelbay Pty Ltd ACN 010489282. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

Terrie Beresford
14 Wilson Street
North Ryde NSW 2113
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Mobile 0411068953

This document sets out our Privacy Policy. It describes how we collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. Exelbay takes this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We understand that visitors from the EU may access this site, so we also aim to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). If you are not Australian and have any concerns about your data please contact us.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you engage with us via this website, or choose to become our client we may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

Contact Details

  • Your name and email address when you opt into our email
  • Your name, email address, phone number and date of birth when you book an appointment

Interaction

  • Health information that allows us to provide Naturopathic consultations.

Internet

With your consent, we may collect your IP address, and information about your browsing history to help us improve the usability and appeal of our website.

COLLECTION & USE

We may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • An opt-in form for our mailing list
  • Booking form for naturopathic consultations
  • Client health history intake form
  • When you submit an enquiry through our website contact form
  • When you email us
  • When you attend a consultation
  • When you attend a seminar or workshop
  • Website analytics and cookies

We use this information to:

  • Provide you with relevant news and updates about our services
  • Improve this website and the services we provide
  • Provide you with Naturopathic consultations  Respond to inquiries
  • Monitor client satisfaction

We will only collect your personal information:

  • With your full awareness and consent, such as when you email us, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide us with information
  • If we need it to provide you with information or services that you request
  • If we are legally required to collect it
  • For necessary administrative processes if you become my our client

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive. We will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • Through our online booking form when you book an appointment
  • Through our client information form on our website, via email or hard copy form when you complete your intake form
  • In a Skype or Facetime online consultation
  • In a telephone call  In a face to face consultation
  • When you send us information in an email

The reason why we collect this information is:

  • So we can provide you with specific health services and treatment plans

The sensitive information we ask you to provide for this purpose may include:

  • Your medical/health history
  • Your birth date
  • Medical test results

We are committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information.

Sensitive information may be collected from children under the age of 18 under the following circumstances:

  • In the presence of their parents
  • With their parent or guardian’s full consent

All information collected from minors is securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

Destruction policy

All archived sensitive information is de-identified and securely destroyed after a period of 7 years since last appointment for adults and after 25 years of age for those under 18 years old.

PROFESSIONAL CONSIDERATIONS

We are subject to the following regulations regarding the collection of personal information:

  • As Naturopaths, we owe you a professional duty of confidentiality. We take this responsibility very seriously and will always strive to promote your best interests.
    You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However,
    • If you choose not to be completely honest with us, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you request.
    • We are legally required to identify our clients by collecting their name and address and date of birth, and failure to provide this information means we cannot offer our services to you.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Reasons why we may disclose your personal information include:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested
  • To send you products that you have purchased. In order to do this, we may share some relevant personal information – on a strictly need to know basis – with:
    • Australia Post, courier companies or online dispensaries
    • Health care authorities where required to do so by law

Legal disclosure

We will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order. If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us to discuss this personally.

Disclosure overseas

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact us if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

SECURITY

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We manage risks to your personal information by:

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact us.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits us to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and we believe there is a valid reason for doing so, we will endeavour to make your information available you within 30 days.

Please begin the process by sending an email requesting access to your information to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will endeavour to respond within 7 days.

COMPLAINTS

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact us by sending an email outlining your concerns to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will endeavour to respond within 48 hours.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting:

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGE

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a copy of the revised policy on our website.


NOTIFICATION OF BREACH

If we have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, we will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If we still believe that you are at risk, we will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

VERSION HISTORY

Last updated: 29th March 2019